Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72054

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Williams Farm, Hadnall, Shrewsbury, Salop, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ645: Took off for a training flying /cross country exercise. 28/01/1945
The Pilot, after took off on a training flight had trouble in getting his undercarriage fully retracted, so did not change over from outer to main tanks until after he had set course over the aerodrome. When he changed tanks he informed his navigator "Changed to Inner Tanks" in order that this might be recorded in the log.
Unknown to him however was the fact that the Navigator misinterpreted his message and switched the cocks back to the outer tanks believing he was turning on to mains. When turning over Shrewsbury the starboard engine gave out so he instructed the Navigator to check the fuel cocks, as although he had previously thought he was running on main tanks he now realiased that he was on outers as the outer tank gauge registered empty.
He states that he had not noticed this before as he was keeping a look out for Shrewsbury. The port engine then failed and although he endeavoured to change tanks, by this time the aircraft was very low and had lost speed so he decided to put down in a smallin field Williams Farm, Hadnall. He did so with his undercarriage up and the aircraft came to rest afterskidding a short way across the field and going through a hedge."
Crew:
F/O (J/21940) G.S. REID (pupil pilot) RCAF - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12408-De-Havilland-Mosquito