Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72057

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:256 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Catania, Sicilia -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania, Sicilia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK114: Parked aircraft. Collisions with C-47 (41-18349) 37th Sqn TC. 24/11/1943

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1943O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt