Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ677,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72079

Date:Thursday 10 June 1943
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ677
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ677: Took off at 20:45 hrs for offensive patrol to Taranto. 09/06/1943
Bombed the good yard at Metaponto, but had to return on one engine.
Engine cut, swung on landing and hit obstruction at RAF Luqa. 10/06/1943
Crew:
S/Ldr (84952) John BROWN DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Lt (J/5680) Henry Alfred Stanley WAGGETT DFC (nav.) RCAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF