Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III TW102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72099

Date:Thursday 16 May 1946
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: TW102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn East Moor, near Easingwold, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TW102: Take off at 14:35 hrs, the pupil was being tested by an instructor. 16/05/1946
On take-off the aircraft entered a swing to port when travelling at around 60 mph after the pupil applied power to quickly. The instructor took over control but as the aircraft was nearing a parked aircraft he swung the aircraft to starboard during which the undercarriage collapsed.
The instructor was a very experienced pilot and whilst the incident was probably could have been corrected earlier had he taken control, no disciplinary action was taken. The aircraft's undercarriage collapsed after the student pilot opened up too quickly causing the aircraft to swing on take off.
Crew:
S/Ldr (116.778) Denis Charles Leslie WEBBER DFC (pilot instr) RAF - Ok.
F/Sgt (1625352) George STOTT (pilot u/t) RAF - Ok.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/tw102.html
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1985, p.50)
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.145
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_East_Moor#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units