Incident Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21bis MG-115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72106

Date:Friday 24 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikojan-Gurjevič MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: MG-115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anttola -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to eject after an engine oil tank cap opened inflight. No injuries reported but aircraft destroyed.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database