Incident Valmet L-70 Vinka VN-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72108

Date:Wednesday 11 May 1988
Time:
Type:Valmet L-70 Vinka
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: VN-13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Menkijärvi -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EFME
Destination airport:EFME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed while practising an emergency landing after takeoff. The flight instructor was seriously injured. The student sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

Finnish aviation accident database