Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI RS671,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72130

Date:Tuesday 25 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: RS671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn East Moor, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF East Moor, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF East Moor
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito RS671: Take off for solo day training flight. 25/06/1946
Pilot on take off he raised the undercarriage too early causing the aircraft to sink down onto the runway as it was partially retracted, The mechanism was damaged forcing the pilot to make a 'wheels up' belly landing on his return to RAF East Moor three hours later. 
Crew: 
F/Sgt (756048) N.J. ROSE (pilot) RAF - Ok 

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 54 OTU RAF
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/rs671.html
4. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
6. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units