Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72134

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn High Ercall, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:RAF High Ercall
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ699: Took off at 10:40 hrs for an air test. 06/05/1944
Engine trouble was experienced in the circuit and the pilot indicated that he would make a single engine landing. He crashed 200 yards from the runway on approach RAF High Ercall
Pilot was making forced landing on aerodrome after engine failure on take off. He slipped in port wing 200 yards from runway. Pilot did not retract undercarriage after take off and did not feather prop. Failed to carry out set drillu. (Passenger Sgt Reynolds from the training wing orderly room).
Crew :
Sgt (1088305) James Lambert Terence HINCHLIFFE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (743245) Percy George Orman REYNOLDS (pass.) RAF - died of his injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?8734