Incident Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72145

Date:Monday 11 June 2007
Time:
Type:Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2
Owner/operator:private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saint John River, near Woodstock, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the float-equipped Canadian Ultralight Chinook Plus 2, was practicing touch-and-go landings on the St John River and was on the downwind leg flying parallel to the relatively steep river bank when he encountered a severe downdraft. The aircraft entered a spiral from about 150 feet and impacted the water. The aircraft was destroyed; however, the pilot suffered only minor bruises from his safety harness

Sources:

CADORS 2007A0496