Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33A N7590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72148

Date:Saturday 20 May 1978
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7590
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aztec, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aztec, NM
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
COLLIDED WITH ROCK OR BUSH.TOW ROPE RING ON TOW ACFT SEPARATED AT APPROX 200FT AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FQA28
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: DEN78FQA28