Accident Enstrom TH-28 (480) N8631E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72164

Date:Saturday 29 February 1992
Time:12:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom TH-28 (480)
Owner/operator:Enstrom Helicopter Corporation
Registration: N8631E
MSN: 3003
Total airframe hrs:575 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leadville, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS WAS ONE OF A SERIES OF EXPERIMENTAL TEST FLIGHTS LEADING TOWARDS FAA CERTIFICATION OF THE MODIFIED HELICOPTER. DATA POINTS FOR THE HEIGHT VELOCITY CURVE HAD BEEN COLLECTED AND THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO CONFIRM THEIR ACCURACY. AT 46 KNOTS AND 400 FEET AGL, THE PILOT MADE AN INTENTIONAL AUTOROTATION. HE SAID THE SINK RATE WAS HIGHER THAN PREVIOUSLY NOTED, AND HEAVY ROTOR BLADE STALL MADE THE FLARE INEFFECTIVE. THE PILOT SAID A DOWNDRAFT MAY HAVE PRECIPITATED THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING THE DESCENT RATE AND CONSEQUENTLY DELAYING THE FLARE. A FACTOR WAS: DOWNDRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN92LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN92LA036

Location