Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72168

Date:Friday 28 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA549
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brawith Hall, Knayton 4 miles north of Thirsk, North Yorkshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA549: Took off for cross-country flight /NAVEX exercise 28/06/1946
The aircraft dived into the ground from an altitude of 2,000 feet, and caught fire on impact with the ground. It is believed that the pilot was performing (unauthorised?) aerobatics.
Crew: 
Kpt (ex.153.502) Ladislav ŠESTÁK (čs. pilot) ČsL - killed (ex. pilot RAF 311 Sqn)
Kpt Bohumil VOLF (čs. nav.) ČsL - killed 

In the period between May 1945 and March 1948, Czech personnel were training in the UK on RAF aircraft, and this arrangement continued until the communist take over of Czechoslovakia in March 1948.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF:AIR29/651
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
5.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6.https://www.armedconflicts.com/De-Havilland-D-H-98-Mosquito-FB-Mk-VI-TA549-t237461
7.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7532182/ladislav-sestak/
8.https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7532215/bohumil-volf/
9.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124693522/volf-bohumil
10.https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/124693274/ladislav-sestak
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=46858
12. https://acr.army.cz/acr/raf/cast/046.htm [Czech text]
13. https://britishlistedbuildings.co.uk/101260588-brawith-hall-knayton-with-brawith
14. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knayton_with_Brawith