Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI TA525,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72169

Date:Thursday 14 February 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: TA525
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rowantree Pasture near Castle Bolton, Wensleydale, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TA525: Took off for training flight, 14/02/1946
Flew into high ground on Castle Bolton estate, North Yorkshire. The Dutch pilot was tasked with a solo training flight in a Mosquito, and after entering into a band of poor weather over the Yorkshire Dales, the he lost control and crashed. Air Traffic Control had instructed the pilot to climb, but he failed to do this in time, and the aircraft crashed into high ground near Castle Bolton, Wensleydale, North Yorkshire (the 1,300-foot Rowantree Pasture Hillside) killing him instantly. The aircraft was destroyed in the crash. It was thought that the pilot had not understood the instructions given to him but the ground controller was held partly to blame for directing the pilot to fly over high ground in bad weather.
Crew: 
Sgt (906922) Gebinus La HEI (NL.pilot) Royal Netherlands Navy Air Service : killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
4.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5.https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead
7. https://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/de-havilland-mosquito-ta525.
8. https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/ta525.html
9. https://militaryaircraftcrashsites.blogspot.com/2014/03/de-havilland-mosquito-ta525.html
10. http://bluestoneimages.blogspot.com/2014/04/a-lucky-escape-and-tragedy-in-yorkshire.html
11. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TA525
12. https://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/mosquito-ta525/
13. http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/North%20Yorkshire/east%20bolton.html
14. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/80440/Hei-la-Gebines.htm
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bolton