Accident Cessna 172N N3444E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7217

Date:Sunday 7 September 1980
Time:12:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pendleton Airm
Registration: N3444E
MSN: 17271550
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pendleton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit hillside during pull up from low altitude loop. Blood alcohol level 0.124 percent.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA80FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB