Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72189

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ703
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile NW of RAF stn Croft, Dalton-on-Tees, North Yorkshire England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Hampstead Norris, Berkshire
Destination airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ703: Took off for a Training flight. 30/08/1945 
Aircraft was too high on single-engined approach. Crashed 0.5 mile NW of RAF Croft and caught fire, killing one.
Crew:
Sgt (1584943) Donald Lindsey LAMB (pilot) RAFVR: killed
???? (nav.) RAF: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Mosquito HJ703 Location: Harwarden Airfield; Report No.: W1632
3.ORB 13 OTU RAF