Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72190

Date:Sunday 30 May 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ701
MSN: RX-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1.5 mile north-west of Morchard Bishop, Devon, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ701/C: Took off at 08:45 hrs for Ranger mission over NW France. 30/05/1943
Engine cut and bellylanded 1.5 mile NW of Morchard Bishop Devon at 11:45 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (32075) Michael Harington DWYER (pilot) RAF - injured
F/O (Aus.400839) Donald McKenzie SHANKS (nav) RAAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 456 Sqn RAAF