Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72195

Date:Sunday 5 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ716
MSN: YP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gerbini airfield, Sicily. -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Sigonella airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ716/E: Took off for ferry flight from RAF Luqa on Sigonella airfield. 05/09/1943
Trouble with engines when flying. Engine cut crashed on approach Gerbini airfield.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF nic

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
24 August 1942 DD673 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
12 March 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
6 September 1943 HX814 23 Sqn RAF 2 Sigonella airfield, Catania, Sicily w/o
30 November 1944 PZ181 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Norfolk, England min
14 February 1949 RL249 23 Sqn RAF 1 Stratton Strawless, 4miles WSW of RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
12 December 1950 RL183 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England min