Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ715,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72198

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ715
MSN: TH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Warburton, 2 miles NW of RAF stn Ford, Sussex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ715/D: Took off at 20:10 hrs for Intruder mission to Beauvais airfield. 11/02/1944
Struck an anti-invasion obstacle on night take-off and crashed. Flew into ground after night take-off nr base.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/6939) Alan Lewis SANAGAN (pilot) RCAF - killed.
F/O (152.421) Peter ARGYLE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 June 1944 NS980 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Throop, Bournemouth, Dorset, England w/o
18 October 1944 HR351 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Burguge, near Lanisce, Yugoslavia w/o
5 January 1945 NS830 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Missing. w/o
25 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.77 Gilze-Rijen, North Brabant. min
26 March 1945 PZ458 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 1 20 km southwest of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. w/o