Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72203

Date:Friday 24 March 1944
Time:23:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ709
MSN: HB-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ709/B: Took off at 20:00 hrs for bomber support mission to Dortmund. 24/03/1944
Missing. Lost without trace at 23:05 hrs.
Crew:-
F/Lt (87395) Harry Clegg BUTLER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed (NCO:742205 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 November, 1940)
F/Sgt (1392730) Alan Weir Struan ROBERTSON (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 239 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
26 March 1944 DZ265 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ226 239 Sqn RAF 2 Raguth, Wittendörp, Mecklenburg. w/o
20 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
31 October 1944 PZ372 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min