Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72219

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:12 FIS RAF
Registration: HJ887
MSN: CC5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:river near RAF stn St.Angelo, Fermanagh, Northern Ireland. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF St. Angelo, Fermanagh
Destination airport:RAF St. Angelo
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ887: Engine cut on take-off overshot into river on landing RAF St.Angelo. 22/07/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt