Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ895,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72223

Date:Tuesday 17 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: HJ895
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Dyce, Aberdeenshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ895: Took off for training flight. 17/08/1943
Engine cut stalled in circuit RAF Dyce. Crashed trying a single-engined landing.
Crew:
F/O (47664) Kenneth GEORGE (pilot instr.) RAF - injury/died on 02/11/1943 at Kingseat Naval Hospital
F/Sgt (1256894) George Edward Ronald HORNSEY (pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt