Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72225

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:13:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ914
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Southwick, north of Portsmouth, South Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ914: Took off at 11:45 hrs for a solo day training flight. 08/12/1944
The aircraft in company with W/O Jackson in another Mosquito tookoff for a cine gun exercise.
The weather at the time was eight tenths cloud at 2500 feet lowering to 1500 feet in showers.
Visibility was about 6 miles but down to a mile or less in showers.
At about 13:10 hrs, W/O Hardman called on the R/T that the exercise was completed, and W/O Jackson caught a fleeting glimpse of the other aircraft breaking off to port at a height of about 4000 feet. The aircraft were then between Southampton and Portsmouth. A few minutes later about 13:13 hrs, two aircraft were seen approaching Fort Southwick (which is N of Portsmouth), from the south east, at about 5/600 feet above ground level, and a hill about 400 feet above sea level. There was a squall passing through the area at the time.
One aircraft continued on a north westerly course, but the other was suddenly seen to go into a spin, hit the ground, explode and catch fire. 08/12/1944.
Crew:
W/O (Aus.413583) Frank Herbert HARDMAN (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z022_1.pdf