Incident Enstrom F-28C-2 ZS-HNL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72229

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2003
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZS-HNL
MSN: 438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hartebeespoort Dam -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Woonderboom (FAWB)
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter impacted the water while pilot (22) tried to close passenger door. Sank after evacuation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspxresource%20center/accidents%20&%20incid/reports/2003/7674.pdf