Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ870,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72259

Date:Saturday 30 March 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ870
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Cottesmore, County Rutland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cottesmore, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF Cottesmore
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ870: Took off for a Training flight. 30/03/1946.
On landing and swung off runway RAF Cottesmore, Rutland. The undercarriage colapsed. (Flying Accident Cat.E) same day. download.
Crew:
Lt. Jean Pierre Marie Robert de VERNEILH-PUYRAZEAU (pilot) Armée de l'Air - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
4. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings.
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100366
6. http://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Mosquito/HJ769-HJ893/0.html
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database