Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ810,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72261

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:22:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ810
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Wunderburg, Prinzhöfte, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ810: Took off at 20:35 for a intruder mission over Celle, Niedersachsen. 26/11/1943 
First crew operation at the 605 Sqdn. The Mossie was coned by two searchlights and crashed. It is probable that the crew got blinded. There is a claim by the 8th Flak Division for a Mosquito shot down at Wunderburg near Harpstedt, south of Bremen,
Crew:
F/Lt (33488) Gerald O'Farrell Grant HYNE (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1282311) Charles Harry WALDER (obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943
4.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF