Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72283

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ830
MSN: TH-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ford, Sussex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ830: Took off at 19:02 hrs for a night intruder mission to Poix area. 09/11/1943
Crashed near Poix-de-Picardie, Somme.
Crew:
F/O (J/22452) John Lees Darrell ARMSTRONG (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (J/14164) Arthur John BROWN (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF
3.https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3905

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England. min
28 June 1943 HJ??? 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England. min
25 July 1943 HJ822 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Hoofdweg no.152, Lijnden, Noord-Holland w/o
31 July 1943 HX808 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 Orleans /Bricy airfield, 6 miles north-northwest of Ingré near Orleans w/o
9 May 1944 NS986 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 IJsselmeer - 13 km north-east of Hoorn, Noord-Holland. w/o
19 June 1944 NT140 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 The sea 15km west-north-west of Lorient, Britanny. w/o