Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ863,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72287

Date:Wednesday 14 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ863
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near RAF stn High Ercall, Salop, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF High Ercall, Salop
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ863: Took off for training flight. 14/06/1944
Engine cut on overshoot crashlanded in field RAF High Ercall. DBF
Crew:
F/Lt (103.011) Anthony Trelawney WICKHAM DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (NZ40619) Clarence William EVANS (pilot) RNZAF - killed
Clarence William Evans' true name was Kenneth Eric Evans. He enlisted under his younger brother's name to avoid rejection for air-crew as over-age. He flew over 55 ops as a navigator before remustering as a pilot in early 1943

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt