Incident Lancair Propjet C-GPOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72297

Date:Saturday 3 November 2007
Time:16:30 UTC
Type:Lancair Propjet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GPOA
MSN: 134
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Walter M601D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Springbank, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CYBW
Destination airport:CYBW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the pilot of the Turbo Lancair 4P had departed Springbank (CYBW) on a local flight. As the flight was returning to CYBW the engine began to lose power. The pilot attempted to switch fuel tanks, but had problems with the fuel selector valve and decided to attempt a forced landing in a farm field. Shortly after touchdown, the aircraft contacted a ravine and was substantially damaged. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2007C3086