Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ829,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72343

Date:Friday 12 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HJ829
MSN: TH-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Évreux, Eure. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ829/M: Took off at 00:12 hrs for a Night Intruder mission to Melun - Evreux. 12/11/1943
Crashed near Evreux.
Crew:
F/O (J/17859) Bruce Gordon HENDERSON (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (J/7797) Samuel Paul MARLATT (nav.) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RAF_owned_HA100.html
3.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1944 NS850 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
5 February 1945 PZ235 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 2 de Haart, Aalten, Gelderland w/o
21 February 1945 RS604 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 Off Dutch coast near The Hague. w/o