Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ920,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72353

Date:Thursday 20 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ920
MSN: ZK-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Northstead
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ920/T: Took off for passenger flight. 20/01/1944 
His undercarriage did lock neither up nor down up after the take off.
The pilot returned immediately and he made two approaches.
The first so low that he bounced. Seconde attempt he set belly-landed in RAF Acklington.
Mosquito descended at about 120 mph and skidded 300 yards. Aircraft damage declared Cat.E
Crew:
P/O (162.949) Keith Verdon PANTER (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (pass.) RN - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 25 Sqdn RAF