Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72360

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: HJ923
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cheviot Valley's near farm called The Yett, S of Greenhill, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ923: Took off for training flight. 25/03/1945
Dived into ground Greenhill. A/c destroyed - high speed vertical crash at Greenhill, Roxburghshire. Scotland.
Crew:
F/O (172.757) Cyril Dennis BALL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
AC1 (2248864) Charles William WHITE (mech./pass.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF