Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ941,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72402

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ941
MSN: TW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Izegem 7 km south-east of Roeselare, West Flanders. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ941/X: Took off at 23:10 hrs for a Serrate patrol over Northern France. 27/06/1944
This aircraft was apparently claimed by Oblt Ferger 3./NJG 3.
Crashed near Izegem Belgium a mere 15 km from the border with France. at 00:30 hrs. 28/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (114329) Herbert Robin HAMPSHIRE (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1388220 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 03 February, 1942)
W/O (1344712) Alan Andrew Watt MELROSE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2. ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3. Luftwaffe Aces Biographies and Victory Claims.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 May 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
24 June 1944 HJ941 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min