Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72405

Date:Friday 11 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ944
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ944: Engine lost power on night patrol bellylanded. 11/02/1944
Chased a Mosquito from Holland into Germany before being able to make a positive identification. Soon afterwards the crew engaged a Me110, but was obliged to break off the combat when the enemy aircraft disappeared into cloud. while returning to base both engines gave trouble which grew progressively worse and it was decided to divert to RAF Coltishall. On approach, both engines failed and the Mosquito finished up in a duck pond, near the airfield.
Crew:
F/O (J/16334) George Richards SHIPLEY (pilot) RCAF - Ok
P/O (159433) William BONNETT (nav.) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:657958 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 November, 1943)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database