Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB564,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72424

Date:Thursday 12 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: KB564
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field south-west of RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:Y.17 Istres (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito KB564 (Overseas Aircraft Despatch UnIt): Took off for Ferry flight to RAF Cairo. 12/04/1945
Suffered in flight excessive oil temperature in the starboard engine and the pilot feathered the propeller. The aircraft overshot while landing on the port engine, and crashed in a field SW of RAF Portreath. 12/04/1945
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/pages/crash_log/crashlog45.html