Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72425

Date:Sunday 21 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: TA439
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea, south-west of Isles of Scilly, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito TA439: (1 Overseas Aircraft Dispatch Unit) Took off for ferry flight. 21/01/1945
Crashed into Celtic Sea, SW of Isles of Scilly from 1500 feet, possibly due to icing or anoxia due to failure of the oxygen system.
Crew:
F/O (52938) Ralph Taverham WARE (pilot) RAF - killed
W/O (1330617) Edwin Joseph GOUDIE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://rafdavidstowmoor.org/crash-log/view-1945-crash-log/
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?2186-ralph-taverham-ware-f-o-52938
4.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isles_of_Scilly