Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ779,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72462

Date:Monday 2 October 1944
Time:23:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ779
MSN: UP-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eggebek airfield, Schleswig-Holstein. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ779/L: Took off at 20:43 hrs for Night Intruder mission over Baltic area. 02/10/1944
Missing. The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the I./leichte Heimat-Flak-Batterie 38/XI. Crashed at 23:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.342) Basil Godfrey BENSTED (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (178.941) Cyril Lawrence BURRAGE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF
3.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1943 DZ716 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England w/o