Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72469

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HJ776
MSN: SB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ776/J: Took off at 23:10 hrs to night intruder operation. 05/07/1944
Damaged off after crash landing at 01:35 hrs. 06/07/1944.
Crew:
F/O (NZ414952) David Valentine AVERY (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
W/O (550986) John James WILLIAMS (nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/mosquito.htm
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 January 1944 HJ774 464 Sqn RAAF 2 1 mile south of RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England w/o
21 February 1944 MM401 464 Sqn RAAF 0 RAF stn Friston ELG, Sussex, England w/o
25 April 1944 MM400 464 Sqn RAAF 1 English Channel off Pas de Calais. w/o
17 April 1945 PZ463 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.78 Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant. sub