Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72477

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:1 OADU RAF
Registration: TA226
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Copperhill Farm, 1¼ mile south of Redruth, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:Y.17 Istres (Fr.)
Narrative:
Mosquito TA226: Took off for a ferry flight from RAF Portreath to RAF Cairo. 31/03/1945
Crashed just after take off from RAF Portreath. The aircraft crashed at flattish angle just after take-off and caught fire. Crashed near base at Copperhill Farm, 1¼ mile south of Redruth Police Station.
Crew:
W/O (1201735) Kenneth Albert Graham PRATER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1672234) William Collier PAMMENT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/pages/crash_log/crashlog45.html
3.ORB 1 OADU RAF