Incident Sundance Balloons SBA210 C-FZYS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72489

Date:Friday 30 June 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sundance Balloons SBA210
Owner/operator:Sundance Balloons
Registration: C-FZYS
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Saskatoon, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Saskatoon
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Sundance Balloons International SBA210 hot-air balloon, C-FZYS, departed from Saskatoon with a pilot and eight passengers on board. After a one-hour sightseeing flight, the balloon was above farm land approximately 15 miles southwest of the departure point. The pilot commenced a descent to land in a large flat grass-covered field. The balloon was traveling slowly and touched down softly on the grass. On touchdown, one or two inches of water began seeping into the bottom of the basket. The pilot applied burner and the basket lifted out of the water and slid on the wet grass surface as it moved further down the field. The rectangular basket rotated slowly to an end-on aspect, then encountered an area of dry grass and ground. The pilot elected to land and he released air from the balloon envelope. As the envelope was deflating, the basket dragged and tipped up and slightly over. The burner frame came into contact with the ground and there was a short burst of flame from one of the burners. The pilot and three passengers went to hospital with burn or impact-related injuries. All four were released after treatment. The remaining five passengers were not injured. The burner frame was bent and required replacement. The remainder of the balloon was undamaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2006C1577