Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ771,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72494

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ771
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hamburg. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ771: Took off for night intruder mission over communications in Hanover-Meppen area. 03/04/1945
Missing. Crashed near Hamburg around 23:00 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/9148) John Anthony LUKEY (pilot) RCAF - killed 
P/O (J/????) V.J. KOEN (nav.) RCAF - bailed out safely and POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF