Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ726,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72515

Date:Thursday 22 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roma -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ726: Took off at 23:50 hrs for a night intruder raid around the Rome area. 21/07/1943
Retaliation bombing raid on Malta on the night of the 19.7.1943
Missing. Italian radio reported that a twin engine night fighter was shot down whilst attacking an aerodrome in the Rome area. 22/07/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (63110) Arthur Charles Sydney INNES (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (130.845) John Maden LORD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF