Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72518

Date:Thursday 23 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:684 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:water tank 20 miles south of RAF stn Feni, East Bengal, Brit.India -   Bangladesh
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rangoon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ760: Flew into water tank 20miles south of Feni. Possible Structural failure. 23/12/1943
Crew:
F/O (J/10951) Alexander Gray ORR (pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1513452) Frank JOHNSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt