Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ787,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72519

Date:Saturday 24 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:301 FTU RAF
Registration: HJ787
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pentrenant Hall, near Church Stoke, Montgomery, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ787: (Ferry Training Unit): Took off for Training flight. 24/07/1943
Engine caught fire abandoned and parachute caught in tail crashed near Church Stoke Montgomery.
Crew:
F/O (122.484) Thomas Geoffrey EYRE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1322155) Richard Anthony GOODALL (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2735658
3.http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06869.php
4.ORB 301 FTU RAF