Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72520

Date:Thursday 4 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:2 GSU RAF
Registration: HJ783
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.5 mile NNW of Market Harborough airfield, near Foxton Leics. England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mildenhall, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ783: During flight engine cut and the plane crashed in forced landing near Foxton, Leics. 04/05/1944
Force landed in a field half a mile NNW of Market Harborough aerodrome due to engine failure because of lack of fuel.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt