Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72530

Date:Saturday 6 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Luqa -   Malta
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF Luqa
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ728: Takeoff for air test on old intruder Mosquito. 06/05/1944
Defects occurred during the flight, R/T and A.S.I. both u/s. Pilot he returned to circuit and after carrying out all tests made a vizard approach. Touched down - horn commenced to blow - ching ! Undercarriage collapsed - one leg had not been locked down aircraft a complete write off.
Crew:
F/Lt (61946) Robert Archdale KEWLEY (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 108 Sqdn RAF