Accident Cessna 175 Skylark N7685M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7257

Date:Saturday 27 October 1973
Time:09:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic C175 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 175 Skylark
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7685M
MSN: 55985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wister, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stillwater,Okla
Destination airport:Poteau,Okla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn slope. Recovered 10/28/73.Pilot advised VFR flight not recommended by fss.

Sources:

NTSB