Incident Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2 G-JSAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72573

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS3B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 332L2 Super Puma Mk2
Owner/operator:Bristow Helicopters (BHL)
Registration: G-JSAR
MSN: 2576
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 25 km W off Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:NAM/K15 Bravo
Destination airport:Den Helder
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 21 November 2006 at 23.28 hours a Bristow search and rescue helicopter, a Eurocopter AS332L2 Super Puma, with registration G-JSAR made an emergency landing in the North Sea, approximately 10 nautical miles North West of Den Helder in the Netherlands. The 4 crew members and 13 passengers were rescued out of the water after approximately one hour and were transported ashore to Den Helder. One passenger suffered from light hypothermia and was taken to hospital, but was discharged within a few hours. The other occupants were not injured.
The passengers were staff from the offshore installation K15B, which is owned by NAM. Because of a blackout that had started at 20.00 hours that day, they had walked over to the Noble George Sauvageau, a drilling rig located next to the K15B, via a bridge. It was decided to take these nonessential staff from K15B ashore with the search and rescue helicopter G-JSAR . During the return flight of the G-JSAR, the cockpit crew reported engine speed fluctuations and experienced controllability problems and decided to make an emergency landing. All occupants evacuated the helicopter, but the life rafts located in the sponsons were not used during the evacuation. The Netherlands Coastguard organized and co-ordinated the rescue operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.onderzoeksraad.nl:443/en/index.php/onderzoeken/noodlanding-in-zee-gemaakt-2006137/