Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20 N9Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72600

Date:Thursday 28 April 1977
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Eiri-Avion PIK-20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9Z
MSN: 20004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attemped to establish a cross country soaring society bench-mark. He hit wires behind trees and forced landed off the airport in a field. The glider was rebuilt as a PIK-20E with engine.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA77DLA27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: MIA77DLA27