Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK179,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72620

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK179: Swung on take-off and hit Tempest EJ794 and Tempest EJ689 RAF Coltishall. 06/10/1944
Crew:
F/O (P.2215) Marian ŚWISTALSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
Sgt (P/783467) Zbigniew DOMAŃSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF