Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72621

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK176
MSN: EW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Riccall, the Selby district of North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Riccall, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito HK176/W: Took off for Test /training flight. 23/06/1944
Crashed on force-landing at Ricall aerodrome after port engine failure.
Overshot forced-landing into ditch and undercarriage collapsed in RAF Riccall.
Crew:
F/Lt (P.1614) Wladyslaw PIOTROWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
F/O (89962) Gilbert Louis FOWLER (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1944 HK113 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 NT259 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England w/o